Floresville Independent School District

Skip to main content
Main Menu Toggle

FHS FFA Leadership Teams District, Area and STATE!!

The Floresville FFA had six Leadership Development Teams qualify for the Area VII FFA Contest, a record for the FHS FFA. The Public Relations team placed first and the Agriculture Advocacy Team place 2nd, earning them spots at the State FFA Leadership Contest in December. Congratulations and good luck to Abby Murphy, Ana Stanley, Makayla Gonzales and Peyton Jarzombek, Public Relations Team members and Abby Saenz, Karina Lyssy, Haleigh Peterson and Caly Rethaber, Agriculture Advocacy Team members.   
 
Below are the full District and Area results.

District:

Job Interview: Mason Kotzur, 1st place, Area Qualifier
Contestants undergo the process of applying and interviewing for a job. 

FFA Broadcasting: Mary Pierce, Katelyn Lothringer and Jared Gonzales, 2nd place, Area Qualifier
Teams perform a mock radio show about a current agricultural topic.

Greenhand FFA Creed Speaking:  Tevah Pfeil, 2nd place, Area Qualifier
Contestants recite the FFA Creed and then answer questions about the creed.

Agriculture Advocacy:  Karina Lyssy, Caly Rethaber, Abby Saenz and Haleigh Peterson, 2nd place, Area Qualifier
Teams prepare a presentation to advocate for the Agriculture industry.

Greenhand Skills Demonstration: Miguel Borrego, Jaden Merecka, and Kaylee Johnson, 2nd place, Area Qualifiers
Teams demonstrate a common agricultural skill.

Public Relations:  Ana Stanley, Abby Murphy, Peyton Jarzombek, and MaKayla Gonzales, 2nd place, Area Qualifiers
Teams present to a target audience about the FFA.   

Senior Skills Demonstration:  Team consisted of Riley Billings, Miranda Portales, and Jeremy Martinez, 3rd place
Teams demonstrate a common agricultural skill.

Senior FFA Creed Speaking:  Kali Cutsinger, 5th place
Students recite the FFA Creed and then answer questions about the creed.

Greenhand FFA Quiz:  Kaydence Orth, Kaitlin Keylich, Bradley Meuth and Kayla Drew, 5th place
Students are tested on the FFA, Parliamentary Procedure, and current Agricultural topics.

Senior FFA Quiz:  Brian Garcia, Daniel Lee, Katlyn Leasman, and Tia Freer, 7th place
Teams are tested on the FFA, Parliamentary Procedure, and current Agricultural topics.

Area VII Results:

FFA Public Relations: Abby Murphy, Ana Stanley, Makayla Gonzales and Peyton Jarzombek, 1st place, State Qualifiers

Agriculture Advocacy: Abby Saenz, Karina Lyssy, Haleigh Peterson and Caly Rethaber, 2nd place, State Qualifiers 

Junior FFA Skills: Jaden Merecka, Miguel Borrego and Kaylee Johnson, 5th place

Greenhand FFA Creed Speaking: Tevah Pfeil, 6th place

FFA Broadcasting: Mary Pierce, Katelyn Lothringer and Jared Gonzales, 7th place

Job Interview: Mason Kotzur, 9th place