Floresville Independent School District

Skip to main content
Main Menu Toggle

Get Involved at FISD

At FISD, one of our Core Beliefs is that education is a shared responsibility throughout the community. We also know that we do our best work when we partner with our stakeholders. Parents and community members are encouraged to become involved in your school district. Listed below are committees where FISD would love to have your help. Feel free to contact the committee facilitator should you have questions or are interested in helping us prepare students for a prosperous life.
 
Facilitator: Dr. Rhonda Wade rwade@fisd.us 
Current Membership: Michael Haag, Debra Peri, Penny Leonhardt, Kimberly Ackley, Leslie Thomas, Paula Lyssy, Vicki Root, Eloisa Rodriguez, Susan Taylor, Sarah Bauer, Stacy Hayslip, Jessie Lindberg, April Forde, Brandi Brown, Lisa Lucio, Ashley Talley, Todd Garrard, Jacklyn Castille, Nancy Puckett, Denise Knight, Rebekah Street, James Rethaber, Dawn P Barnett, Jesse Ramos
Facilitator: Michael Schroller mschroller@fisd.us
Membership: Leanne Marshall, Heather Brooks, Michael Schroller, Meggan Laijas, Amber Ximenez, Alyssa Bertrand, Rachel Draper, Jordan Sekula, Courtney Lemley, Brandon Johns, Cynthia Rodriguez, Carrie Ploch, Ashley Wengler, Stacy Hayslip, Kelly Lane, Danny Hudel, Kimberly Garcia
Facilitator: Michael Schroller, mschroller@fisd.us
Membership: Marcia Gonzales, Michael Schroller, Laura DaLuz, Cathleen Brock, Leslie Thomas, Elizabeth Urbanczyk, Melissa Preiss, Deborah Labrada, Steven Williamson, Amanda Herrera, Nayeli Wauson, Robert McCain, Marcia Schuh, Nydia Berumen, Jamie Hawn, Jacob Ortega, Maribel Rios, Carolyn Nickles, Shannon Bracken, Joseph LeBouff
Facilitator: Irma Guerra, iguerra@fisd.us
Membership: Kendra Burks, Tony Silva, Mirna Garza, Carolina Gonzales, Barbara Hatfield, Sherri Bays, Heath Orth, Genevieve Rodriguez, Marcia Gonzales, Celeste Rodriguez, Heather Brooks, Kathleen De La Garza, Rhonda Wade, Sandra Flores, Dinorah Benavides, Chris Galloway, Kelsi Powers, Itzel Lopez, Tara Jacobs, Jennifer Pelech
Facilitator: Michael Schroller, mschroller@fisd.us
Facilitator: Michael Schroller, mschroller@fisd.us
Membership: Martin Pettersson, Angela Zamzow, John Raabe, Deborah Portales, James Mitchell, Kirsten Ernst, Amy Cowley, Marissa Ximenez, Elisabeth Kotzur, Alex Vasquez, Audrey Keylich, Mike Ximenez, Sandra Flores, Don Holmes, Justin Marshall, Leroy Nitschmann, Shandra Flores, Branden Pelech, Matt Bracken, Marshall Flieller, Caroline Gonzales, Edgma Garcia, Daniel Felux, Michelle Tackitt, Allison Clements, Susan Mortland, Alexis Fewox, Hollie Landrum, Margaret Freeman, Aldon Lyssy, Larry Jacobs, Gloria Martinez, Derek Gaudlitz, 
Facilitator: Dr. Christophor Galloway, cgalloway@fisd.us 
Membership: Heather Brooks, Jane Brown, Kendra Burks, Julie Dunn, Irma Guerra, Linnea Haycock, Leanne Marshall, Stacy Meuth. Lacey Pfeil, Melissa Pfeil, Avery Phillips, Angelica Rodriguez, Susan Royal, Rolando Ruvalcaba, Brenda Salinas Michael Schroller, Cynthia Torres, Rhonda Wade, Alex Vasquez
Facilitator: Dr. Christophor Galloway, cgalloway@fisd.us 
Membership: Olivia Bailey, Kristen Wiatrek, Brandy Brown, Brenna McGourley, Caroline Cragun, Celena Hernandez, Kimberly Embrey, Melissa Zamora,Tarah Kozowyk, Kenya West ,Marcia Schuh, Carolyn Nickles, Joe Lebouff, Heidi Zertuche, Paula Lyssy, Elizabeth Urbanczyk, Jennifer Hoelscher, Michael Schroller, Marcia Gonzales,Heather Brooks, Leanne Marshall Angela Garcia, David Lehman,Rhonda Wade, Irma Guerra, Sarah Rethaber, Jennifer Castillo
Facilitator: Dr. Rhonda Wade, rwade@fisd.us
Membership: Christophor Galloway, Irma Guerra, Olivia Bailey, Denise Knight, James Urbanczyk, Debbie Akers, Sara Garcia, Bianca Muriel, Steven Williamson, Amiee Lopez, Kathleen Frantz, Rachel Draper, Elisabeth Kotzur, Brandon Johns, Kelsi Powers, Kimberly Embrey, Tony Silva, Brenna McGourley, Kelly Bryan, Taelyr Coleman, Allison Pruski, Heather Brooks, Paige Koenig, Heather Belcher, Tara Jacob, Mirna Garza
Facilitator: Dr. Sherri Bays, sbays@fisd.us
2019-2020 Membership Forming
Facilitator: Donna Lynn MSN, RN, dlynn@fisd.us
Membership: Amy Hayden, RN, Co-Chair
Jennifer Fernandez, Rebekah Street, Destiny Van Heesk, Stephanie Moore, Amy Ricks, Kathy Brown, RN, Tanja Olinick, Nicole Demmer, Veronica Arriaga, Monica Cordova, Lori Marroquín, Myra Trevino, Tina Maloy, Craig Rause, Veronica Vargas, Nora Garza Peche, Ann Osborn, Kaiden Quintanilla, Natalia Franco, Gregory Brooks, Kim Cathey, Patricia Furtick, Katrina Montoya, Karol Koehler, Elisabeth Kotsur,  Debbie Stahl, Bernice Delgado, Danielle Zirkel, Celeste Rodriguez, Bobby Schroller, Benny Villanueva
Facilitator: Dr. Rhonda Wade, rwade@fisd.us
Membership: Leanne Marshall, Catherine Bruett, Rosie Grenald, Irma Guerra, Catalina Villarreal, Julie Smith, Heather Brooks, Amanda Schulze, Tony Silva, Kelly Bryan, Kimberly Hineman, Lauren Fiala, Kathleen Frantz, Sandie Claus
Facilitator: Dr. Rhonda Wade, rwade@fisd.us
Membership: Erin Fluman, Valerie Guerrero, Tara Jacob, Randy Bruett, Megan Aguilar, James Urbanczyk, Tarah Kozowyk, Haily Mason, John Pullin, Vinnie Servin, Jacob Marshall
Facilitators: Dr. Rhonda Wade, rwade@fisd.us; Irma Guerra, iguerra@fisd.us 
Membership: Lori Pruitt, Rick Rios, Megan Aguilar, Natalie Henke, Nayeli Wauson, Tara Jacob, Leanne Marshall, Julie Dunn, Erin Fluman, Kim Embrey, Shannon Bracken, Debra Peri, Deborah Cizek-Simmons, Tony Silva, Miranda Portales, Randy Bruett, Marcia Gonzales, Denise Knight, Jacklyn Castille, Stephanie Gilchrist, Erin Juarez, Brenna McGourley, Tami Hernandez, Kim Ramsey, SanJuanita Pena
Facilitators: Michael Schroller, mschroller@fisd.us; Jessica Stanush, jstanush@fisd.us
Facilitator: Dr. Sherri Bays
Membership: Elaine Servin, Jamie Hawn, Kimberly Ximenez, Jane Brown, Kristina Swanson, Lisa McPherson, Colleen Pallesen, Kelly Bryan, Diana Browder, Cynthia Torres, Daelah Laskowski, Tami Kensing, Martin Pettersson, Alisa Petrey, Jamie Moczygemba, Jason Reyes, Sara Garcia, Tamara Hernandez
Facilitators: Dr. Christophor Galloway, cgalloway@fisd.us; Debbie Akers, dakers@fisd.us 
Membership: Jane Brown, Kelsi Powers, Jimmy Crews, Melissa Johnson, Elisabeth Kotzur, Stacy Hayslip, Norbert Freckmann, Lynette Flieller, Angela Garcia, Samantha Ingram, Juan Mancias, Halee Wallace, Lesa Peterson, Rosella Silva, Lisa Orth, Susan Taylor, Carrie Ploch, David Lehman, Benny Villanueva, April Forde, Henry Guerra, Kelly Lane, Sunny Lane, Mendy Kiolbassa, Sarah Bauer, Paula Lyssy, Toni Davis, Abby Saenz, Kori Smith
Facilitator: James Urbanczyk, jurbanczyk@fisd.us
Membership: Tamara Hernandez, Tara Jacob, Rhonda Wade, Denise Knight, Kimberly Embrey, Kenya West, Sanjuanita Pena, Melvin Albert, Mike Nutt, Dalton Yeager, Nick Rodriguez, Marcia Gonzales, Stephanie Gilchrist, Justin Leal, David Merten, Megan Aguilar, Amanda M. Herrera, Nayeli Wauson, Haley Nelson, Kelsi Powers
Facilitator: Jennifer Grant, jgrant1@fisd.us or by phone at 830-393-5300, ext.11030. 
Volunteers needed to accept and sort donations as well as manning operations at the district's thrift store, M-F 9-3.