Floresville Independent School District

Skip to main content
Main Menu Toggle
Get Involved » Get Involved at FISD

Get Involved at FISD

At FISD, one of our Core Beliefs is that education is a shared responsibility throughout the community. We also know that we do our best work when we partner with our stakeholders. Parents and community members are encouraged to become involved in your school district. Listed below are committees where FISD would love to have your help. Feel free to contact the committee facilitator should you have questions or are interested in helping us prepare students for a prosperous life.
 

District Educational Improvement Committee

Facilitator: Dr. Rhonda Wade rwade@fisd.us 
Current Membership: Michael Haag, Debra Peri, Penny Leonhardt, Kimberly Ackley, Leslie Thomas, Paula Lyssy, Vicki Root, Eloisa Rodriguez, Susan Taylor, Sarah Bauer, Stacy Hayslip, Jessie Lindberg, April Forde, Brandi Brown, Lisa Lucio, Ashley Talley, Todd Garrard, Jacklyn Castille, Nancy Puckett, Denise Knight, Rebekah Street, James Rethaber, Dawn P Barnett, Jesse Ramos

District Discipline Committee-Elementary

Facilitator: Michael Schroller mschroller@fisd.us
Membership: Leanne Marshall, Heather Brooks, Michael Schroller, Meggan Laijas, Amber Ximenez, Alyssa Bertrand, Rachel Draper, Jordan Sekula, Courtney Lemley, Brandon Johns, Cynthia Rodriguez, Carrie Ploch, Ashley Wengler, Stacy Hayslip, Kelly Lane, Danny Hudel, Kimberly Garcia

District Discipline Committee-Secondary

Facilitator: Michael Schroller, mschroller@fisd.us
Membership: Marcia Gonzales, Michael Schroller, Laura DaLuz, Cathleen Brock, Leslie Thomas, Elizabeth Urbanczyk, Melissa Preiss, Deborah Labrada, Steven Williamson, Amanda Herrera, Nayeli Wauson, Robert McCain, Marcia Schuh, Nydia Berumen, Jamie Hawn, Jacob Ortega, Maribel Rios, Carolyn Nickles, Shannon Bracken, Joseph LeBouff

English Learner Guiding Coalition

Facilitator: Irma Guerra, iguerra@fisd.us
Membership: Kendra Burks, Tony Silva, Mirna Garza, Carolina Gonzales, Barbara Hatfield, Sherri Bays, Heath Orth, Genevieve Rodriguez, Marcia Gonzales, Celeste Rodriguez, Heather Brooks, Kathleen De La Garza, Rhonda Wade, Sandra Flores, Dinorah Benavides, Chris Galloway, Kelsi Powers, Itzel Lopez, Tara Jacobs, Jennifer Pelech

Emergency Operations

Facilitator: Michael Schroller, mschroller@fisd.us

Growth and Planning

Facilitator: Michael Schroller, mschroller@fisd.us
Membership: Martin Pettersson, Angela Zamzow, John Raabe, Deborah Portales, James Mitchell, Kirsten Ernst, Amy Cowley, Marissa Ximenez, Elisabeth Kotzur, Alex Vasquez, Audrey Keylich, Mike Ximenez, Sandra Flores, Don Holmes, Justin Marshall, Leroy Nitschmann, Shandra Flores, Branden Pelech, Matt Bracken, Marshall Flieller, Caroline Gonzales, Edgma Garcia, Daniel Felux, Michelle Tackitt, Allison Clements, Susan Mortland, Alexis Fewox, Hollie Landrum, Margaret Freeman, Aldon Lyssy, Larry Jacobs, Gloria Martinez, Derek Gaudlitz, 

Gifted and Talented Committee

Facilitator: Dr. Christophor Galloway, cgalloway@fisd.us 
Membership: Heather Brooks, Jane Brown, Kendra Burks, Julie Dunn, Irma Guerra, Linnea Haycock, Leanne Marshall, Stacy Meuth. Lacey Pfeil, Melissa Pfeil, Avery Phillips, Angelica Rodriguez, Susan Royal, Rolando Ruvalcaba, Brenda Salinas Michael Schroller, Cynthia Torres, Rhonda Wade, Alex Vasquez

Instructional Expectations Committee

Facilitator: Dr. Christophor Galloway, cgalloway@fisd.us 
Membership: Olivia Bailey, Kristen Wiatrek, Brandy Brown, Brenna McGourley, Caroline Cragun, Celena Hernandez, Kimberly Embrey, Melissa Zamora,Tarah Kozowyk, Kenya West ,Marcia Schuh, Carolyn Nickles, Joe Lebouff, Heidi Zertuche, Paula Lyssy, Elizabeth Urbanczyk, Jennifer Hoelscher, Michael Schroller, Marcia Gonzales,Heather Brooks, Leanne Marshall Angela Garcia, David Lehman,Rhonda Wade, Irma Guerra, Sarah Rethaber, Jennifer Castillo

Instructional Materials Committee

Facilitator: Dr. Rhonda Wade, rwade@fisd.us
Membership: Christophor Galloway, Irma Guerra, Olivia Bailey, Denise Knight, James Urbanczyk, Debbie Akers, Sara Garcia, Bianca Muriel, Steven Williamson, Amiee Lopez, Kathleen Frantz, Rachel Draper, Elisabeth Kotzur, Brandon Johns, Kelsi Powers, Kimberly Embrey, Tony Silva, Brenna McGourley, Kelly Bryan, Taelyr Coleman, Allison Pruski, Heather Brooks, Paige Koenig, Heather Belcher, Tara Jacob, Mirna Garza

FISD Partners

Facilitator: Dr. Sherri Bays, sbays@fisd.us
2019-2020 Membership Forming

Student Health Advisory Committee

Facilitator: Donna Lynn MSN, RN, dlynn@fisd.us
Membership: Amy Hayden, RN, Co-Chair
Jennifer Fernandez, Rebekah Street, Destiny Van Heesk, Stephanie Moore, Amy Ricks, Kathy Brown, RN, Tanja Olinick, Nicole Demmer, Veronica Arriaga, Monica Cordova, Lori Marroquín, Myra Trevino, Tina Maloy, Craig Rause, Veronica Vargas, Nora Garza Peche, Ann Osborn, Kaiden Quintanilla, Natalia Franco, Gregory Brooks, Kim Cathey, Patricia Furtick, Katrina Montoya, Karol Koehler, Elisabeth Kotsur,  Debbie Stahl, Bernice Delgado, Danielle Zirkel, Celeste Rodriguez, Bobby Schroller, Benny Villanueva

Standards Based Report Card K/1

Facilitator: Dr. Rhonda Wade, rwade@fisd.us
Membership: Leanne Marshall, Catherine Bruett, Rosie Grenald, Irma Guerra, Catalina Villarreal, Julie Smith, Heather Brooks, Amanda Schulze, Tony Silva, Kelly Bryan, Kimberly Hineman, Lauren Fiala, Kathleen Frantz, Sandie Claus

Strategic Design Team #3, Innovative Learning

Facilitator: Dr. Rhonda Wade, rwade@fisd.us
Membership: Erin Fluman, Valerie Guerrero, Tara Jacob, Randy Bruett, Megan Aguilar, James Urbanczyk, Tarah Kozowyk, Haily Mason, John Pullin, Vinnie Servin, Jacob Marshall

Strategic Tactic Teams 3.1/ 3.2/ 3.3

Facilitators: Dr. Rhonda Wade, rwade@fisd.us; Irma Guerra, iguerra@fisd.us 
Membership: Lori Pruitt, Rick Rios, Megan Aguilar, Natalie Henke, Nayeli Wauson, Tara Jacob, Leanne Marshall, Julie Dunn, Erin Fluman, Kim Embrey, Shannon Bracken, Debra Peri, Deborah Cizek-Simmons, Tony Silva, Miranda Portales, Randy Bruett, Marcia Gonzales, Denise Knight, Jacklyn Castille, Stephanie Gilchrist, Erin Juarez, Brenna McGourley, Tami Hernandez, Kim Ramsey, SanJuanita Pena

Strategic Design Team #2

Facilitators: Michael Schroller, mschroller@fisd.us; Jessica Stanush, jstanush@fisd.us

Superintendent's Employee Advisory Committee

Facilitator: Dr. Sherri Bays
Membership: Elaine Servin, Jamie Hawn, Kimberly Ximenez, Jane Brown, Kristina Swanson, Lisa McPherson, Colleen Pallesen, Kelly Bryan, Diana Browder, Cynthia Torres, Daelah Laskowski, Tami Kensing, Martin Pettersson, Alisa Petrey, Jamie Moczygemba, Jason Reyes, Sara Garcia, Tamara Hernandez

Strategic Planning Social Emotional Learning Tactic Teams

Facilitators: Dr. Christophor Galloway, cgalloway@fisd.us; Debbie Akers, dakers@fisd.us 
Membership: Jane Brown, Kelsi Powers, Jimmy Crews, Melissa Johnson, Elisabeth Kotzur, Stacy Hayslip, Norbert Freckmann, Lynette Flieller, Angela Garcia, Samantha Ingram, Juan Mancias, Halee Wallace, Lesa Peterson, Rosella Silva, Lisa Orth, Susan Taylor, Carrie Ploch, David Lehman, Benny Villanueva, April Forde, Henry Guerra, Kelly Lane, Sunny Lane, Mendy Kiolbassa, Sarah Bauer, Paula Lyssy, Toni Davis, Abby Saenz, Kori Smith

Technology Committee

Facilitator: James Urbanczyk, jurbanczyk@fisd.us
Membership: Tamara Hernandez, Tara Jacob, Rhonda Wade, Denise Knight, Kimberly Embrey, Kenya West, Sanjuanita Pena, Melvin Albert, Mike Nutt, Dalton Yeager, Nick Rodriguez, Marcia Gonzales, Stephanie Gilchrist, Justin Leal, David Merten, Megan Aguilar, Amanda M. Herrera, Nayeli Wauson, Haley Nelson, Kelsi Powers